Cocoa butter is a hard butter which can be used for many different uses – in food products, hair care products and skin care products. It is even used in making black soap among other soaps.
Let’s look at what cocoa butter contains. That will help us understand the hullaballoo.
- Rich in anti-oxidants which are good for fighting wrinkles. Anti-oxidants also help to protect your skin from the ravaging effects of the elements.
- High Vitamin E content which leaves the skin feeling soft.
- Rich in minerals such as calcium, potassium, magnesium, zinc, manganese, copper and iron.
Like other natural butters, when applied to the skin it acts as a protective seal which slows down the amount of water that is lost to the atmosphere from our skin. This is called being occlusive, which means that we can retain more moisture in our skin – leading to skin that remains supple for longer. Data has shown that that cocoa butter is more occlusive than Shea butter. It is also quite emollient.
This occlusive property also works when cocoa butter is used on hair. You lose less moisture to the atmosphere and retain whatever moisture you are trying to seal in. It is a good lubricant for the hair as well.
Cocoa butter and stretch marks
There are several testimonies online about how cocoa butter has been used to prevent or remove stretch marks. However, I have found no scientific evidence that cocoa butter can do this. Sorry, wish I could say that I have but I really haven’t. If anything, there is evidence that cocoa butter does not remove or prevent stretch marks. I have referenced the study at the end of this post.
However there are tons of testimonies on the internet about how cocoa butter prevents and removes stretch marks. Perhaps they are on to something.
A bit more about cocoa butter:
- It smells like a dream. It will leave your formulations smelling fresh.
- It absorbs easily into the skin.
- It is comedogonic so it is NOT to be used on the face.
How can I use cocoa butter?
- When you draw your bath for a relaxing soak, you can add some cocoa butter as well essential oils to it.
- Use it in your whipped butter recipes – you will love the smell.
- Use it on your skin.
- Use it on your hair.
BJOG: An International Journal of Obstetrics & Gynecology; Volume 115, Issue 9, pages 1138–1142, August 2008