Arrowroot Powder is extracted from the roots of the arrowroot plant. The powder is fine, clear white and odourless. It is considered a rich source of vitamins, folate, calcium, manganese, potassium and more
Natural Nigerian Arrowroot Powder can be beneficial for your skin in the following ways:
• Due to its ability to absorb oils/sebum beautifully, it can help cure acne and enhance healing as it penetrates the skin. Simply rub some into skin before bed and in the morning in order to reduce oil production and to soften skin and heal blemishes.
• It can be used as deodorants in combination with coconut oil and essential oils as it reduces odours, moisturises the skin and helps to eliminate toxins.
It helps to dry up blemishes, rashes, or other sores or wounds, also in the treatment of Athlete’s foot as it is good for moisture control.
• When used in cosmetics, it enables active ingredients to penetrate the upper levels of your skin as it has great moisture absorbing qualities.
• It is used in Moisturizers and talcum Powder or baby powder for smoother and silkier skin. When mixed with loose face powder, it can lighten the colour of the powder by several shades. It also reduced the need to reapply make-up as it absorbs sweat/oils.
It can be beneficial for your hair in the following ways:
As dry shampoo, by simply massaging the arrowroot into your scalp and along the first couple of inches of the length of your hair. It will absorb the oils and leave your hair bouncy and soft.
It is used in Hair Dyes due to its excellent thickening properties and ability to mix with other ingredients.