Stearic Acid Nigeria

Natural Nigerian™ Stearic Acid

1,500.00 1,500.00

Natural Nigerian™ Stearic Acid is food grade and from plant sources.

Stearic acid has various uses in cosmetics, soap making amongst others including:

  • Thickener or hardener
  • Helping your bar of soap or product retain its shape
  • Acting as a surfactant in that it helps reduce the surface tension of oil, thereby, allowing water to mix with oils and dirts on the surface of the skin for easy wash off. Thus, stearic acid is an awesome cleanser
  • Also, as an emulsifying agent.

It is definitely a component needed if interested in making your own bar soap, cosmetics, in fact, candles, plastics and paints

INCI: Stearic Acid

GUIDELINES FOR USAGE

  • Use 2.0 to 3.0%
  • Add to oil phase

 

Only 3 left in stock