Top
m

Shop

Cetyl Alcohol

Compare
Category:

Description

CETYL ALCOHOL

Cetyl alcohol is derived from coconut. It is used in making cosmetics. It is a waxy substance which is an emollient, emulsifier and a thickening agent. It has a soothing effect on the skin and is one of the non-toxic ingredients available. In creams and lotion, it is a good thickener. In shampoo and conditioner, it aids with moisturization, enhances viscosity and also adds foam production.

INCI Name: Cetyl alcohol

CAUTION

When used in pure 

form, it can cause skin irritation.

When blending, ensure you do the following;

  • Wear gloves
  • Wear eye protection
  • Work in a well ventilated space
  • Keep away from children
  • If ingested see the doctor immediately
  • If contact is made with eyes, rinse with clean warm water immediately and see the doctor if necessary 

Recommended Usage Levels: Up to 6%

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cetyl Alcohol”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Product Enquiry

We are a 100% Nigerian female owned business that has been instrumental in building the Natural lifestyle community in Nigeria. Our products are inspired by beauty, sourced from nature and backed by science.
Select your currency
EUREuro
You don't have permission to register

Reset Password